pecten site
Mimachlamys lentiginosa (Reeve, 1853)
FAMILY : Pectinidae
SUBFAMILY : Chlamydinae
TRIBE : Mimachlamydini
GENUS : Mimachlamys
Synonyms : Mimachlamys gavena Iredale, 1939

Pictures

click on the picture to enlarge

Mimachlamys lentiginosaMimachlamys lentiginosa

Bohol, Philippines

dived at 10-15 m depth

H. 54.7 mm - W. 46.7 mm

Balicasag Isl., Bohol, Philippines

dived at 10-15 m depth

H. 49.3 mm - W. 45.7 mm



Mimachlamys lentiginosa

Davao, Philippines

dredged from local fishermen

H. 38.1 mm - W. 34.4 mm

 

 

 

Remarks