pecten site
Mimachlamys asperrima (Lamarck, 1819)
FAMILY : Pectinidae
SUBFAMILY : Chlamydinae
TRIBE : Mimachlamydini
GENUS : Mimachlamys
Synonyms : Mimachlamys australis SowerbyII, 1842

Pictures

click on the picture to enlarge

Mimachlamys asperrimaMimachlamys asperrima

Exmouth, W. Australia

dived at 10 fms depth

H. 98.9 mm - W. 94.8 mm

Exmouth, W. Australia

dived at 10 fms depth

H. 94.1 mm - W. 92.7 mm



Mimachlamys asperrimaMimachlamys asperrima

off Carnarvon , NW. Australia

trawled at 100 fms depth in sand

H. 87.4 mm - W. 83.4 mm

Carnarvon, NW. Western Australia

trawled

H. 98.0 - W. 97.0 mm



Mimachlamys asperrimaMimachlamys asperrima

off Carnarvon , NW. Australia

trawled at 100 fms depth in sand

H. 78.2 mm - W. 73.0 mm

Yorktown, S. Australia

trawled at 40 m depth

H. 67.3 mm - W. 64.5 mm

Remarks